Houseplant Tips
Green and Ever Growing Plant Tips Home Page
evergrowing.com
Quick Help For Common Houseplants
Common Name: Philodendron
Scientific Name: Golden Pothos
Lighting: Low
Water: Slighty Dry
Bugs: Not Common
Philodendron
Here is a picture of a Philodendron Plant

CHARACTERISTICS:

Philodendrons come in a multitude of varieties, with all sorts of leaf shapes and colors, most philos can be grown in low light. Some grow in a bush form like the selloum. Some varieties are trained to grow on a pole to create a slender upright shaped plant. These pole plants must be continuously pruned to keep the vines on the pole. If the pole is wooden it will eventually rot, causing the plant to lean over. Styrofoam poles will break if you're not careful.

PRUNING:

These fast growing plants have vining tendencies. Most people prefer a full, leafy looking plant, so it is important to trim back new growth on the vine tips. This keeps the plant full and helps prevent the plant from looking stringy.





Go back to the previous page

Practicing the Art of the Secret Life
Copyright 1998-2010, Green & Ever Growing
www.evergrowing.com