Houseplant Tips
Green and Ever Growing Plant Tips Home Page
evergrowing.com
Quick Help For Common Houseplants
Common Name: Fiddle Leaf Fig
Scientific Name: Ficus Lyrata
Lighting: High/Medium
Water: Slightly Dry
Bugs: Spider Mite
Fiddle Leaf Fig
Here is a picture of a Fiddle Leaf Fig Plant

CHARACTERISTICS:

The leaves are wide and stiff, and shaped like the body of a fiddle. They can be bought in bush or tree form. If this plant is in too low a light situation the branches become elongated and new growth is dwarfed. Over watering results in edges of leaves becoming brown. Plant will droop and lose yellow leaves if under watered.

PRUNING:

The woody stalk can be cut to promote bushier growth. Remove new leaves if discoloration appears, repeat until growth is normal.





Go back to the previous page

Practicing the Art of the Secret Life
Copyright 1998-2010, Green & Ever Growing
www.evergrowing.com