Houseplant Tips
Green and Ever Growing Plant Tips Home Page
evergrowing.com
Quick Help For Common Houseplants
Common Name: Chinese Evergreen
Scientific Name: Aglaonema 'Silver Queen'
Lighting: Low
Water: Slightly Dry
Bugs: Mealy Bug
Chinese Evergreen
Here is a picture of a Chinese Evergreen Plant

CHARACTERISTICS:

Chinese evergreen, or aglaonema, is a versatile low light, low growing, durable plant. They are produced in many different varieties. The foliage is either silvery green with some dark green or the reverse, mostly dark green with light green streaks.

Take precautions to keep the plant in temperatures above 55. Chinese evergreens get a mottled brown spotting on the leaves when they have gotten too cold. The damage is irreversible.

These plants will have stunted new growth and rotten stalks if the soil is kept too moist. The plant will loose lower yellow leaves if the soil is too dry.

PRUNING:

Remove discolored lower leaves. Pull off greenish blooms unless you enjoy their look (Be sure to remove them when they die). We recommend cutting the stalks periodically to keep the plant leafy and full. The center new growth can be pulled out to maintain the stalk's compact growth.






Go back to the previous page

Practicing the Art of the Secret Life
Copyright 1998-2010, Green & Ever Growing
www.evergrowing.com