Houseplant Tips
Green and Ever Growing Plant Tips Home Page
evergrowing.com
Quick Help For Common Houseplants
Common Name: Arboricola Tree
Scientific Name: Schefflera Arboricola
Lighting: Medium to High
Water: Medium
Bugs: Scale
Arboricola Tree
Here is a picture of an Arboricola Tree

CHARACTERISTICS:

The tree form, or "standard," offers height; the bush form covers space. Leaves that turn black and drop off signals that the soil has stayed too moist. The tips of these plants will wrinkle if they have gotten too dry.

PRUNING:

They grow wildly, but it is easy to keep them shaped by either tip pruning or removing whole stem sections. It is O.K. to get radical, it will grow back.






Go back to the previous page

Practicing the Art of the Secret Life
Copyright 1998-2010, Green & Ever Growing
www.evergrowing.com